Privacy Statement

General

The privacy of individuals, including our customers, is of utmost importance to Wildcard Innovations.

Why and when we collect information that may directly identify you

Generally, we collect and use personal information about you to carry on our business, namely to serve you as a customer when purchasing our products or services. We require your name, address, email address and sometimes a contact phone number in order to invoice and ship goods to you. If you are paying for one of our products over the telephone, we will require your credit card details in order to perform the transaction. If you perform an online credit card transaction, your credit card details are not seen by us. When paying in this manner you will be directly connected using SSL technology to a server at our Merchant Services provider, the Commonwealth Bank of Australia.

Wildcard Innovations also provides an online Product Registration form. For purposes of Warranty protection, only a dated Wildcard Innovations Authorized Dealer invoice is required. However, the online Product Registration form can assist us in serving you better should your goods ever need service. Filling out the Product Registration Form also ensures that you - and no unauthorised persons - receive upgrades and any other special offers we may decide to provide. The Product Registration form also includes an option to receive email messages from us when a free firmware upgrade is announced. By checking the appropriate box, you have certified that the email address you have supplied belongs to you and you have given us permission to email you for free firmware announcement messages. Should you wish to opt-out of this service, a request should be sent to us. Should you wish to correct any personal information submitted, you should contact us.

Why and when we collect information that may indirectly identify you

The Wildcard Innovations Web Site makes some use of data that only indirectly identifies users.

Data that indirectly identifies users is gathered during interactions with the Wildcard Innovations Web Site in the following circumstances:

  • Computer Information
    It is necessary that your web browser provides your machine's network address, so the web server can address its replies back to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating system information may be recorded.
  • Navigation and Click-Stream Data
    Browsing any web site generates a trail of pages visited, the amount of data transferred and the time of access. This information is recorded against the network address supplied by your web browser.
  • Electronic Mail
    It is a necessary part of electronic mail that a sender and receiver address is supplied. These are recorded as well as a message identifier, amount of data and the time. The address you supply as sender is only a pseudonym and may possibly bear no relation to your real name, so is not considered as directly identifying you.

Data Storage, Retention, Use and Disclosure

The data referred to above is generated by the systems you are accessing, and stored in system logs. These logs are preserved and archived for possible future use.

The data is used by Wildcard Innovations Web Site software, and by our support staff, only for

  • web site and systems administration, including monitoring as a security measure
  • helping improve our web site, in order to better serve you
  • evaluation, research and development.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed onto your computer when you visit a Web site. A cookie can be 'persistent' (meaning that it is written to a permanent file on your hard disk) or 'session-only' (in which case the cookie is deleted at the end of your browsing session).

Cookies are not generally used on the Wildcard Innovations web site.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Wildcard Innovations is not responsible for the privacy practice or the content of such web sites.

How personal information is stored

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. We have taken a number of steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accountability

Wildcard Innovations staff comply with information privacy principles.

Policies regarding information disclosure to 3rd parties

The data collected will not be disclosed to a third party, either within or outside Australia, except where it is legally required, such as in the investigation of a criminal offence, and in compliance with a search warrant or subpoena.

Accessing your personal information

Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information (we will inform you of the fee before providing the information). Please note that there are some circumstances set out in the Privacy Act where we may refuse your request. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal information. If you wish to correct any of this personal information, contact us. We will not charge a fee for the correction of any personal information.